Real fuel consumption and economy logo

Skoda Scala fuel consumption

Of all Skoda Scala modifications produced from 2019 to 2023 real fuel consumption according to user ratings is approximately 14% higher compared to advertised consumption. For petrol engines real consumption is in average 7% higher, but for diesel engines is approximately 21% higher. Since 2019 the Skoda Scala average difference between owner-reported real-world fuel consumption and declared fuel economy has been less than industry average.

Year-to-year deviations of actual owner-reported average fuel consumption from advertised values

YearGasoline carsDiesel cars
All carmakersSkoda ScalaAll carmakersSkoda Scala
2019+25%+22% +33%+21%
Show all years
2020+22%+14% +31%+21%
2021+20%+13% +27%-
2022+18%+13% +24%-
2023+16%+13% +22%-

See below for the actual consumption of generations and versions of Skoda Scala.

2023

Skoda Scala 2023 fuel economy

Average advertised fuel consumption for petrol engines42.2 MPG
5.6 l/100km
Average real-world fuel consumption for petrol engines40.9 MPG
5.8 l/100km
Average real gasoline consumption difference *+6%

Skoda Scala 2023 automatic vs manual fuel consumption

According to advertised fuel consumption, a Skoda Scala 2023 with automatic transmission consumes on average 0.1 liters per 100 km or 2% more fuel than similar versions with manual gearbox.

ModificationClaimed consumptionReal consumption
1.0 liter petrol engine
Skoda Scala 2023 1.0 TSI 95 Hp 95 HP manual 44.4 MPG
5.3 l/100km
42.0 MPG
5.6 l/100km+6%
Skoda Scala 2023 1.0 TSI 115 Hp 115 HP manual 42.0 MPG
5.6 l/100km
Skoda Scala 2023 1.0 TSI 115 Hp Automatic 115 HP automatic 40.6 MPG
5.8 l/100km
1.5 liter petrol engine
Skoda Scala 2023 1.5 TSI ACT 150 HP manual 42.0 MPG
5.6 l/100km
Skoda Scala 2023 1.5 TSI ACT Automatic 150 HP automatic 42.0 MPG
5.6 l/100km
39.9 MPG
5.9 l/100km+5%
2019 - 2023

Skoda Scala 2019 fuel economy

Average advertised fuel consumption for petrol engines42.0 MPG
5.6 l/100km
Average real-world fuel consumption for petrol engines39.5 MPG
6.0 l/100km
Average real gasoline consumption difference *+7%
Average advertised fuel consumption for diesel engines56.7 MPG
4.2 l/100km
Average real-world fuel consumption for diesel engines46.1 MPG
5.1 l/100km
Average real diesel consumption difference *+21%

Skoda Scala 2019 automatic vs manual fuel consumption

According to advertised fuel consumption, a Skoda Scala 2019 with automatic transmission consumes on average 0.3 liters per 100 km or 5% less fuel than similar versions with manual gearbox.
According to user reports of real-world fuel consumption, this generation Skoda Scala with automatic transmission consumes around 0.5 litres per 100 km or 9% more fuel than a version with the same engine but a manual gearbox.

The best fuel economy in its class of all the modifications has one with 1.5 petrol engine and automatic transmission (Skoda Scala 2019 1.5 TSI Automatic 150 HP).

ModificationClaimed consumptionReal consumption
1.0 liter petrol engine
Skoda Scala 2020 1.0 TSI 95 Hp 95 HP manual 42.0 MPG
5.6 l/100km
Skoda Scala 2020 1.0 TSI 110 Hp 110 HP manual 41.3 MPG
5.7 l/100km
42.0 MPG
5.6 l/100km-2%
Skoda Scala 2020 1.0 TSI 110 Hp Automatic 110 HP automatic 38.6 MPG
6.1 l/100km
38.6 MPG
6.1 l/100km0%
Skoda Scala 2019 1.0 TSI 115 Hp 115 HP manual 47.0 MPG
5.0 l/100km
40.6 MPG
5.8 l/100km+16%
1.5 liter petrol engine
Skoda Scala 2019 1.5 TSI 150 HP manual 37.9 MPG
6.2 l/100km
36.2 MPG
6.5 l/100km+5%
Skoda Scala 2019 1.5 TSI Automatic 150 HP automatic 47.0 MPG
5.0 l/100km
36.8 MPG
6.4 l/100km+28%
1.6 liter diesel engine
Skoda Scala 2019 1.6 TDI 115 HP manual 56.0 MPG
4.2 l/100km
46.1 MPG
5.1 l/100km+21%
Skoda Scala 2019 1.6 TDI Automatic 115 HP automatic 57.4 MPG
4.1 l/100km

* - Difference between advertised and user reported fuel economy has been calculated taking into account only those car versions for which information is available both on the fuel consumption specified by the manufacturer and reported by users.

User-reported fuel consumption may not accurately represent all users' experiences due to variables such as driving conditions, driving style, technical condition of the vehicle, and other circumstances. Thus, it should not be relied upon as a representative indicator.