Peugeot 408 fuel consumption
Year-to-year deviations of actual owner-reported average fuel consumption from advertised values
| Year | Gasoline cars | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All carmakers | Peugeot 408 | |||
| 2018 | +27% | +16% | ||
| Show all years | ||||
| 2019 | +25% | +16% | ||
| 2020 | +22% | +16% | ||
| 2021 | +20% | +16% | ||
| 2022 | +18% | +16% | ||
See below for the actual consumption of generations and versions of Peugeot 408.
Peugeot 408 2017 fuel economy
| Average advertised fuel consumption for petrol engines | 37.9 MPG 6.2 l/100km |
| Average real-world fuel consumption for petrol engines | 36.2 MPG 6.5 l/100km |
| Average real gasoline consumption difference * | +16% |
| Average advertised fuel consumption for diesel engines | 48.0 MPG 4.9 l/100km |
Peugeot 408 2017 automatic vs manual fuel consumption
According to advertised fuel consumption, a Peugeot 408 2017 with automatic transmission consumes on average 0.1 liters per 100 km or 4% more fuel than similar versions with manual gearbox.
Of all modifications the best advertised fuel economy in its class has Peugeot 408 with 1.2 petrol engine and manual transmission (Peugeot 408 2018 1.2 230THP PureTech 136 HP).
The table below shows the real and claimed fuel consumption and the differences for specific versions.
| Modification | Claimed consumption | Real consumption |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 liter petrol engine | ||
| Peugeot 408 2018 1.2 230THP PureTech 136 HP manual | 48.0 MPG 4.9 l/100km |
|
| Peugeot 408 2018 1.2 230THP PureTech Automatic 136 HP automatic | 42.0 MPG 5.6 l/100km |
36.2 MPG 6.5 l/100km+16% |
| 1.6 liter petrol engine | ||
| Peugeot 408 2017 1.6 115 Hp 115 HP manual | 33.1 MPG 7.1 l/100km |
|
| Peugeot 408 2017 1.6 115 Hp Automatic 115 HP automatic | 35.1 MPG 6.7 l/100km |
|
| Peugeot 408 2017 1.6 150 Hp 150 HP automatic | 35.1 MPG 6.7 l/100km |
|
| 1.6 liter diesel engine | ||
| Peugeot 408 2017 1.6 HDi 114 HP manual | 48.0 MPG 4.9 l/100km |
|
* - Difference between advertised and user reported fuel economy has been calculated taking into account only those car versions for which information is available both on the fuel consumption specified by the manufacturer and reported by users.